Don't play with negative gearing
Don't play with negative gearing
Don't play with negative gearing

About

Privacy Policy

Privacy matters. We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected when you support and participate in our important work.

Don’t Play with Negative Gearing is a project supported by the Property Council of Australia. Information collected during the course of project activities is not shared with any other organisation.

The Don’t Play with Negative Gearing project operates under the Property Council of Australia’s privacy policy. An overview of what we do with your information is below.

We collect personal information to allow us to send you updates and information on the project and to provide you with information about our organisation and activities.

For example, when you send an email to us or provide information over the phone, we may retain this in order to respond to your inquiry.

Keep reading for details of how we collect your information in different circumstances:

Collection Statement for Newsletter Subscriptions / Action Forms

Don’t Play with Negative Gearing collects your personal information when you choose to participate in project activities such as subscribing to project updates, completing project actions through our website including emailing MP’s, signing petitions and contacting media outlets.

In collecting this information your details will be added to our project update mailing list aimed at keeping you up to date with all the latest information on our project and actions.

If you do not provide your personal information, you will not be able to subscribe to project updates, take action on the project website, or receive communications from us which may be of interest to you.

We do not disclose personal information to any third parties except in circumstances where it is necessary in order to carry out project actions or where it is required by law. This may include, but is not limited to, providing details to mailing houses, printers and IT contractors.

Collection Statement (Supporter Contact)

Don’t Play with Negative Gearing may collect your personal information when you contact us with a query, comment or feedback by email, or when you post on our social media pages or complete an action that we promote, from time to time.

We collect this personal information for the purposes of responding to your query, comment or feedback, and for other purposes, as described above and in our privacy policy. If you chose not to provide your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with an appropriate response.

We do not disclose personal information to any third parties except in circumstances where it is necessary in order to carry out project actions or where it is required by law. This may include, but is not limited to, providing details to mailing houses, printers and IT contractors.

More information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au

Error: